Home / Latest News / Zamfara: Full list of 35 APC candidates sacked by Supreme Court

Zamfara: Full list of 35 APC candidates sacked by Supreme Court

The Supreme Court on Friday, sacked 35 candidates of the All Progressives Congress (APC) in Zamfara state.

APC had what it considered a clean sweep in the state, but the apex court has now awarded the ruling party’s votes to the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP).

The cause of this massive loss by the ruling party, could be traced to internal crisis that prevented it from holding primary elections.

In all, APC lost seven House of Representatives seats, three senatorial positions, 24 House of Assembly seats and the governorship.

Below is a full list of those affected by the ruling:

SENATE

Tijjani Yahaya, Zamfara north

Aliyu Bilbis, Zamfara central

Abdulaziz Yari, Zamfara west

HOUSE OF REPS

Muhammad Ibrahim – Birnin-Mogaji Kaura-Namoda/Birnin Magaji federal constituency

Husaini Moriki – Shinkafi/Zurmi federal constituency

Rikiji Garba – Gusau/Tsafe federal constituency

Zubairu Bungudu – Bungudu/Maru federal constituency

Sharu Anka – Anka/Talata Mafara federal constituency

Muhammad Rini – Bakura/Maradun federal constituency

Bukkuyum Jibo – Gummi/Bukkuyum federal constituency

STATE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

Abubakar Kaura – Kaura Namoda south constituency

Kabiru Moyi – Birnin Magaji constituency

Yusif Moriki – Zurmi East constituency

Mannir Aliyu – Zurmi west constituency

Shehu Maiwurno – Shinkafi constituency

Aliyu Abubakar – Tsafe East constituency

Aminu Danjibua – Tsafe West constituency

Dalhatu Magami – Gusau East constituency

Sanusi Liman – Gusau West constituency

Ibrahim Hassan – Bungudu East constituency

Yakubu Bature – Bungudu West constituency

Ibrahim Habu – Maru North constituency

Haruna Abdullahi – Maru south constituency

Mustapha Gado – Anka constituency

Isah Abdulmumini – Talata Mafara North constituency

Aliyu Kagara – Talata Mafara South constituency

Mohammed Sani – Bakura constituency

Yahaya Shehu – Maradun 1 constituency

Yahaya Abdullahi – Maradun 2 constituency

Aliyu Gayari – Gummi 1 constituency

Aminu Falale – Gummi 2 constituency

Yahaya Jibrin – Bukkuyum North constituency

Tukur Dantawasa – Bukkuyum South constituency

Lawan Liman – Kaura Namoda North constituency.

Facebook Comments

About YourDaily's Agency

Check Also

Why Biafra agitation is gaining momentum

The alleged insensitivity of the federal government against the plight of Ndigbo is being touted …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

WP2FB Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com